Data protection policy

The European Campus Card Association have created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to safeguarding the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. The following is a full description of our information gathering and dissemination practices. It sets out the way in which any personal data that may be collected from individuals or provided to ECCA, will be processed, used and protected.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is ECCA having its principal place of business at 26 Williamstown Park, Waterford, Ireland.

1.1 Purpose of this Policy
The European Campus Card Association (herein after referred to as ECCA) have created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to safeguarding the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. It sets out the way in which any personal data which we collect from individuals, or is provided to us, will be processed, used and protected by us.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the data controller is ECCA, having its principal place of business at 26 Williamstown Park, Waterford, Ireland.

1.1.1 Purpose for Collecting Information
The purpose for which personal data is collected and used by ECCA includes:

  • Personal Data; includes first name, last name, title, gender, dietary preferences.
  • Contact Data; includes business address, email address and telephone number(s).
  • Technical & Usage Data; includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
Personal & Contact Data Technical & Usage Data
Conference/Event Management
Registration Information
Membership Management
Surveys
Marketing
Newsletters
Accounting & Record Keeping
Website Statistics
Compliance with Statutory Obligations

1.1.2 Data Protection Principles
We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly
    ECCA shall obtain and process your personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.
  2. Keep the information only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
    ECCA shall keep your personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Your personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes as outlined above.
  3. Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes
    ECCA shall use and disclose your personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.
  4. Keep it safe and secure
    ECCA shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
    ECCA adopts procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and that your data is up-to-date.
  6. Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
    ECCA shall only hold your personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain for no longer than is necessary
    ECCA shall only retain the data for the time it is necessary
  8. Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request
    ECCA adopts procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

1.1.3 Company Website
In general, you can visit the site without providing personal information. However, there may be times when we will request personal information in order that you may participate in the site's activities or features. Information is typically requested when you wish to contact us or register for an event/conference. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
The personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, the following: name, e-mail address, address, phone number, nationality. In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on the site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to tell us in what language the site should be presented to you, to improve the site and deliver a better and more personalised service. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser setting to prevent cookies being stored.
ECCA confirms that, in general, it will only use the personal information you provide within the site. Where we want to pass your personal information on to someone else, unless you have already and/or previously given us your permission to do so, we will seek your permission.

1.1.4 Marketing
You will receive correspondence from us on ECCA business and activities mainly through mailshots, emails and newsletters. If you do not wish to continue to receive this information please contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

1.1.5 Your rights to access, correct, modify and/or remove your personal information
You have the right to receive a copy of and/or access, correct, modify and/or remove the personal information that we hold about you.
If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, you shall make a request in writing to the contact details set out below.
If you wish to have the personal information you provided to us removed and/or if you no longer wish for your personal information to be processed, stored and/or used, your request shall be in writing and shall be directed to the contact details as set out below. Your request shall include enough information to enable proof of your identity and to determine the personal information that you requested to be removed.

1.1.6 Disclosure to Other People
The personal information you provide to attend our conference(s) may be used by us to distribute and share as part of the conference attendance list. E.g. Name, Company/Institution, Email.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. We will never sell or rent your details to a third party.

1.1.7 Electronic Communications
We comply with the terms of the European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (Directive 2002/58/EC)

1.1.8 Security
We use physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard the information we collect from you. We urge you to take precautions to protect your personal information. When you are on the Internet ensure to keep any passwords safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

1.1.9 Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to change our security and privacy policies at any time. Accordingly, if in doubt, we recommend that you check with us periodically in order to review our current policies.

1.1.10 Contact Details
You can contact us by email. info@ecca.eu
This privacy statement is subject to change without notice.